August 16, 2013

Greater Houston Service Awards Finalists

Untitled-4

 

Friday, May 13, 2016 – 11:30 AM – Union Station, Minute Maid Park

 

Support Today!

[section_heading][/section_heading]

2016 Impact Award Recipient and Keynote Address:

Dr. Carolyn Farb

[section_heading][/section_heading]

2016 Finalists

[section_heading]Animal Related[/section_heading]

Fiona Layfield

Houston Zoo

James Roach

Citizens for Animal Protection

Pamela Caballero

Houston SPCA

 

[section_heading]Arts & Culture[/section_heading]

Judy Nyquist

Discovery Green Conservancy

Art Deleon

Multicultural Education and Counseling

through the Arts

Theresa Mallett

Society for the Performing Arts

 

[section_heading]Basic NeedsĀ & Health[/section_heading]

Laura Cowling

The Periwinkle Foundation

JJ Watt

Children’s Memorial Hermann Hospital

Kimberly Robinson, Marty Chapman,

& Lona Wong

Bayou City Blessings in a Backpack

 

[section_heading]Community, Civic, & Neighborhood Improvement[/section_heading]

Roland Cotton

Local Initiatives Support Corp

Loloy Reyes

Philippine-American Chamber of

Commerce

Gary Nakamura

Japanese American Citizens League

Houston Chapter

 

[section_heading]Disaster Preparedness & Relief[/section_heading]

Jenelle Garner, Holly Davies, & Amy Goldstein

United Orthodox Synagogues of Houston

Julane Knobil

American Red Cross

Louis Wu

American Red Cross

 

[section_heading]Education[/section_heading]

Kendra Franklin

Almighty Ministries, Inc.

Jo Blackburn

Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council

Steve McCarthy

Literacy Advance of Houston

 

[section_heading]Environment & Conservation[/section_heading]

John Stacy

Bayou Land Conservancy & The Mercer

Society

Dick & Lisa McGonigle

Galveston Bay Foundation

Christopher Browne

Bayou Preservation Association

 

[section_heading]Military & Veterans[/section_heading]

Ashley French

Honor Flight Houston

Arnold Van Ek

American Red Cross

John Boerstler

Combined Arms

 

[section_heading]Coporate Volunteer Program of the Year[/section_heading]

Group 1 Auto

Kids’ Meals

Houston Rockets

Ronald McDonald House Houston

Houston Astros

Sunshine Kids Foundation

Constellation Energy

Neighborhood Centers Inc.

 

[section_heading]Philanthropic Volunteer of the Year[/section_heading]

Marilyn Mogas

Ronald McDonald House Houston

Forrest Wynn

Vita-Living, Inc.

Laurie Gutierrez

The Parish School

Marcus Luttrell

PX3 Foundation

Guy Harrison

Aurora Picture Show

 

[section_heading]Lifetime Achievement[/section_heading]

Bette Ann Stead

The Women’s Home

Pat Rosenberg

Communities In Schools of Houston

Roslyn Metchis

Literacy Advance of Houston

[section_heading][/section_heading]

Congratulations to all of the finalists and organizations!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.